Skip navigation

Titan & Europa Essay Contest Winners


Congratulations to the winners of the Titan & Europa Essay Contest. Special thanks to the judges who volunteered their time to read the essays.

Here are the winners and semi-finalists for the contest: Europa

Target: Europa
Grades 5-6

Max Ungert

Max Ungert
Asheville Middle School -- Asheville, NC

Semifinalists

Aarjav Joshi, Cupertino, CA
Alexis LeFave, Atlanta, GA
Ambrose Yang, Potomac, MD
Aniketh Tathachar, Acton, MA
Daniel Gordon, Orlando, FL
Elise Ratcliff, Tomball, TX
Emily Damm, Hobe Sound, FL
Emily Turner, Coral Gables, FL
Emily Lucas, Sarah Meierdirks, and Lily Muller, Prospect Heights, IL
Emma OHagan, Frankfort, IL
Gargi Porwal, Plano, TX
Karan Mirpuri, Coral Gables, FL
Lauren Juzang, Woodland Hills, CA
Leah George, Prospect Heights, IL
Luke Speers, Collegeville, PA
Mursal Majid, Schenectady, NY
Nicholas Mozurkewich, Gilbert, AZ
Pratik Bharadwaj, Acton, MA
Samir Tandon, Malvern, PA
Samuel Schleich, Alexandria, SD
Stephanie Wang, Potomac, MD
Valerie Wang, Potomac, MD
Vincent Gao, Cato Wang, and Se Yong Park, Potomac, MD
Grades 7-8

Ariel Pina

Ariel Piña
Linwood Middle School -- North Brunswick, NJ

Finalists

Cameron J. Gossett, Palmer, AK
Chloe Champagne, Wayne, PA
Claire Russon and Kaatje Fisk, Salt Lake City, UT
Grace Gilpatric, Milwaukee, WI


Semifinalists

Adriana Malvone, North Brunswick, NJ
Aniketh Danakonda, Ashburn, VA
Carolyn Frank, Dominick Frank, and Chelsey Frank, Ames, IA
Cynthia Liang, North Brunswick, NJ
Estrella Salgado, Justice, IL
Grades 9-12

Gemma Quackenbush

Gemma Quackenbush
St. Gabriel Academy -- Ojai, CA

Semifinalists

Alexander Hwang, Huntington Beach, CA
Caitlin Fulkerson, North Pole, AK
Jordan Dalton, Carmel, IN
Philip OConnor, Poughkeepsie, NY
Ryan Soud, Orlando, FL
Seth Campbell, Huntington Beach, CA

Titan

Target: Titan
Grades 5-6

Grades 7-8

Grades 9-12 (Two Winners)

Meghan Lee

Meghan Lee
Charter School of Morgan Hill -- Morgan Hill, CA

Michaela Leung

Michaela Leung
Odyssey Middle School -- Bainbridge Island, WA

Lindsay Dawson

Lindsay Dawson
University High School -- Orlando, FL

Justice Shellan

Justice Shellan
Palm Springs High School -- Palm Springs, CA

Semifinalists

Daniel Sahr, Rego Park, NY
Emily Zhou, Atlanta, GA
Kaeley Erin Duff, Gilbert, AZ
Kaitlyn Lyle, Morgan Hill, CA
Kevin Fulmer, Mars Hill, NC
Luke Mitton, Superior, CO
Santiago Vergara, Coral Gables, FL
Finalists

Ryan Mitton, Boulder, CO

Semifinalists

Akshay Gowrishankar and Vishwanatha Rao, Acton, MA
Alyssa Young, North Brunswick, NJ
Emily Gray, Pasadena, CA
John Ives, College Station, TX
Jonathan Lupo and Troy Josti, Norwell, MA
Megan Pelszynski, North Brunswick, NJ
Olivia Johanneck, Milwaukee, WI
Ruhi Kabra, North Brunswick, NJ
Semifinalists

Christina Dupas, La Cañada, CA
Courtney Muscarella, Loxahatchee, FL
Devki Patel, Mount Prospect, IL
Ian Chan, Arcadia, CA
Sanum Patel, Huntington Beach, CA